Project case · Australia · 2025

Z-Type Ladder Belts for Pizza Ovens in Australia — About 300 m, Cut Into 10 m Lengths

A customer in Australia supplies belts for pizza ovens, one belt length per oven. From the customer's original belt, the belt was measured and drawn, then about 300 m was made in one order in SUS304 and cut into 10 m lengths. Wire and pitch on the bulk belt match the original: 1.81 mm against 1.80 mm, and 12.70 mm on both.

Z-type ladder belt roll and a laid-out length for pizza ovens
Location · year
Australia · February 2025
Application
Pizza ovens · one length per oven
Scope
About 300 m in one order, in 10 m lengths
Route
Original belt → drawing → bulk
Belt
SUS304 · wire 1.8 mm · pitch 12.7 mm · 9 spaces · edge loop 9 mm
01
The situation

One Belt Length for Each Pizza Oven

The customer supplies belts for pizza ovens and fits one length to each oven. They sent their original belt to be copied and needed a large batch in the same size, ready to cut into 10 m lengths.

Customer's original belt: edge loops
Customer's original belt: edge loops
Original wire: 1.80 mm
Original wire: 1.80 mm
Original pitch: 12.70 mm
Original pitch: 12.70 mm
Original edge loop: 10.00 mm
Original edge loop: 10.00 mm
02
Reverse engineering

The Original Measured, Then Drawn

Wire diameter, pitch and the edge loop were read on the original with a caliper, and a drawing was made for the customer to confirm before production. The original edge loop read 10.00 mm; the customer confirmed a 9 mm edge loop on the drawing.

Wire on the original: 1.80 mm
Wire on the original: 1.80 mm
Pitch on the original: 12.70 mm
Pitch on the original: 12.70 mm
Edge loop on the original: 10.00 mm
Edge loop on the original: 10.00 mm
03
Sample before bulk

Bulk Belt Checked Against the Original

The bulk belt was read with the same caliper. Wire and pitch match the original, and ten pitches were measured to check that the length does not drift over the belt.

CheckedCustomer's originalBulk belt
Wire1.80 mm1.81 mm
Pitch12.70 mm12.70 mm
Ten pitches—127.00 mm
Edge loop10.00 mm9.02 mm (9 mm confirmed on the drawing)
Spaces across the belt—9
MaterialStainless steelSUS304

Readings from the photos on this page. Belt width and order details are withheld.

Bulk wire: 1.81 mm
Bulk wire: 1.81 mm
Bulk pitch: 12.70 mm
Bulk pitch: 12.70 mm
Ten pitches: 127.00 mm
Ten pitches: 127.00 mm
Edge loop: 9.02 mm
Edge loop: 9.02 mm
04
Shipment

Checked Before Packing, Then Shipped

Bulk roll and a laid-out length
Bulk roll and a laid-out length
Roll end: Z-formed wires hooked at the edges
Roll end: Z-formed wires hooked at the edges
05
Project summary

What This Project Shows Buyers

Project facts
Location · yearAustralia · February 2025
Industry · equipmentFood equipment · pizza ovens
Starting pointThe customer's original belt
Before bulkOriginal measured; drawing made and confirmed by the customer, including a 9 mm edge loop
Belt suppliedZ-type ladder belt, SUS304, wire 1.8 mm, pitch 12.7 mm, 9 spaces, edge loop 9 mm
QuantityAbout 300 m in one order, cut into 10 m lengths

1.Copy once, supply many

One drawing from the original covers every oven the customer fits. The batch of about 300 m was made to it.

2.Match wire and pitch first

Wire 1.81 mm against 1.80 mm, pitch 12.70 mm on both: the two values that decide fit on the oven.

3.Check length over ten pitches

127.00 mm over ten pitches shows no drift along the belt.

4.Cut to the length you fit

10 m lengths match one oven each, so the customer can stock and fit them directly.

✓ Evidence on this page: photos and caliper readings of the customer's original belt and of the bulk belt. Customer name, order numbers, stock codes and belt width are withheld.

Need belts for pizza or baking ovens?

Send a short section of the old belt, or photos with a caliper in the picture — usually a reply within 8 hours.

06
FAQ

Questions About This Project

Q1Can you copy a pizza oven belt from the original?

Yes. Wire, pitch, spaces and edge loop are measured on the original and drawn before production.

Q2Can the belt be cut into fixed lengths?

Yes. In this project about 300 m was supplied in 10 m lengths, one per oven.

Q3Why does the new edge loop differ from the original?

The original read 10.00 mm. The customer confirmed a 9 mm edge loop on the drawing before production, and the bulk belt measured 9.02 mm.

Q4Which material was used?

SUS304 stainless steel.

Q5Is the customer named?

No. Cases show country and year only; the customer, order numbers and stock codes are not published.